KS3 Enrichment Calendar

KS4 Enrichment Calendar

Activity

Curriculum area

Day

Which half term

When

Contact

 

Geography Homework club

Geography

Monday-Friday

all

Lunchtime

G Townsend

P Robertshaw

A Calvert

Games Club

Geography

Monday

all

Lunchtime

A Calvert

History GCSE Homework help

History

Monday

all

Lunchtime

K.Birch

MFL GCSE grammar booster

MFL

TBC

all

Lunchtime

K.Mason

Choir

Performing Arts

Monday

all

After school

M.Lee

KS3 Band

 

Thursday

all

Lunchtime

M.Lee

KS4 Band

 

Friday

all

Lunchtime

M.Lee

Drama Club

Performing Art

Monday

all

After school

I.Smith

Drama GCSE support clinic

Performing Art

Monday, Thursday and Friday

all

Lunchtime

F.Buckley

LGBTQ+

Performing Art

Tuesday

all

Lunchtime

F.Buckley

GCSE Computer science and iMedia clinic

IT

Every day

all

Lunchtime

P.Treadwell

GCSE Computer science and iMedia clinic

IT

Monday, Wednesday and Thursday

all

After school

P.Treadwell

 Boys Gym club

 

 PE

 Monday, Wednesday, Friday

all

 Lunch time 12:30

Mr Cronin/Whitaker

 Girls Gym Club

 PE

 Tuesday and Thursday

all

 Lunch time 12:30

 Miss Denman/Clark

Girls football

 

PE

Monday

all

After school

Miss Denman/Clark

Rugby

 

PE

Monday

all

After school

Mr Whitaker/Langdon

Girls netball

PE

Wednesday

all

After school

Miss Denman/Clark

 5 a side footy

 

 PE

 Wednesday

all

After school

 Mr Whitaker

Table tennis

PE

Thursday

all

After school

Mr whitaker/cronin

 BTEC catch up night

 

PE

Thursday

all

After school

PE department

Basketball

PE

Friday

all

After school

Mr Whitaker

Gymnastics

 

 PE

 Monday

After October half term

After school

Miss Denman

Science homework club

Science

Friday

Autumn Term

After school

K.Johnson

Health and social care coursework

Science

Monday

all

afterschool

C.Palmer

Y7 and 8 STEM club

Science

Monday

Autumn term

After school

M.Webb

RS revision and homework

RS

Everyday

all

lunchtime

T.Puckett

KS3 art club

Art

Mondays

all

After school

H.Jackson/ H.Clark

KS3 art competitions

Art

 

One per half term

 

H.Jackson

Algebra

Maths

Wednesday

all

After school

M.Nicholson

Yu-gi-oh

Maths

Thursday

all

Lunchtime

B.Coleman

Homework

Maths

Friday

all

Lunchtime

B.Kellet

Personal statement/CV support/job seeking skills

PSHE

Every day

all

Lunchtime

E.Bannister/ Nimiddleton

KS3 Cooking club

DT

TBC

After October half term

Afterschool

 

 

J.Bradley

Woodwork and Engineering club

DT

TBC

After Xmas

Afterschool

N.Grantham

HUB retreat

HUB

Everyday

all

Lunchtime

M.Osborne

Quiet Club

HUB

Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday

all

Lunchtime

M.Osborne

Library

Library

Every day

all

Lunchtime

C.Willans

Creative writing club

English

Thursday

all

After School

M.Edwards

 

Other activities

Contact

Duke of Edinburgh Y10

K.Cronin / B.Kellet

Brilliant Club Y7-10

M.Harrison

Sports Leaders

K. Cronin

Instrument lessons

M.Lee

About us

The school office is open Monday - Friday 8:00am to 5:00pm during term time.